Data Protection Notice

 

NiallKeady.ie and the local North Fingal Branch of Fianna Fáil are committed to best practice in safeguarding the Personal Data you provide on this website.

The following Data Protection Information Notice (‘Notice’) is being provided to you to inform you of how the Personal Data provided will be used, by whom and for what purposes. If you are unclear on any aspect of this Notice, or want any further information, please contact "Niall Keady.ie" Data Protection Officer.

Who is the data controller?

 

NiallKeady.ie is the Data Controller.

How do I contact the Data Protection Officer?

 

You can contact NiallKeady.ie Data Protection Officer as follows:

Data Protection Officer,
Niall Keady

56 Balruddery Wood

Balrothery

Co Dublin

Tel: 083 0022220
Email: Niall.Keady@gmail.com

What is the purpose of, and legal basis for, the processing my Personal Data?

 

The purpose of processing your Personal Data depends on the reason you have provided it to NiallKeady.ie.

This website facilitates:

• the submission of views and opinions;
• the submission of membership requests
• the making of a donation; and
• the request to volunteer with NiallKeady.ie & Fianna Fáil;

Personal Data which you have provided may include your Name, Address, Contact details, & Date of Birth. NiallKeady.ie collect this information and maintain it on an electronic database and in hard copy form, where applicable. NiallKeady.ie may also use your contact information to communicate with you.

The processing of your Personal Data can reveal your political opinions such as your membership or affiliation with Fianna Fáil, which is regarded as a Special category of Personal Data under GDPR.

NiallKeady.ie & Fianna Fáil are permitted to process your Personal Data and Special category of Personal Data under GDPR and under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. When this processing is in relation to the renewal and maintenance of your membership, it is done so on the basis that the processing is necessary to enable NiallKeady.ie & Fianna Fáil pursue its legitimate interest of maintaining your membership of the party in the course of the electoral activities of NiallKeady.ie & Fianna Fáil. 

When processing is to donate or to volunteer or to submit a view or opinion, it is done so on the basis of your explicit consent which we request at the time you provide your Personal Data and which you can withdraw at any time.

In addition, NiallKeady.ie & Fianna Fáil may communicate with you, information about certain events and fundraising events via email and or text message if you have consented to this. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?

 

Your Personal Data can be accessed by staff of NiallKeady.ie & Fianna Fáil Headquarters, and may be provided to officials, elected representatives, candidates, officers in your Cumann, Comhairle Ceantair, and the Comhairle Dáilcheantair. This will be done in accordance with our Data Protection policy only.


NiallKeady.ie & Fianna Fáil use external providers for sending out membership forms and mailing; for sending out emails; for sending text messages. All of these providers are Data Processors and contracts are in place with them to ensure they treat your Personal Data securely and in compliance with the GDPR.

Will anyone else have access to my Personal Data?

 

Your Personal Data will be stored electronically on the NiallKeady.ie & Fianna Fáil Membership Database and hard copies will be stored in secure filing cabinets. During maintenance of the database, IT support and Database Support providers may have access to the Personal Data in the database. Such providers are Data Processors and contracts are in place with them to ensure they treat your Personal Data securely and in compliance with the GDPR.

 

Will my Personal Data be transferred outside of the European Economic Area?

Your Personal Data may be sent outside of the European Economic Area as a result of NiallKeady.ie & Fianna Fáil’s use of certain software (e.g. Google, Wix), the providers of which store and process some of its data in servers outside of the EEA, including Australia and the USA. Such transfers are on the basis of safeguard measures such as standard contractual clauses or an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

How long will my Personal Data be stored for?

 

This depends on the purpose for which your Personal Data is processed.

Personal Data obtained for the purpose of membership or volunteering is retained for the duration of your membership/volunteer period, some Personal Data may be required after this time in order to comply with certain legal, accounting and regulatory obligations to which NiallKeady.ie & Fianna Fáil is subject to, e.g. Standards in Public Office. Limited Personal Data may also be retained for historical archive purposes.

Personal Data obtained for donation may be retained for 5 years after the transaction as details may be required after this time in order to comply with certain legal obligations to which NiallKeady.ie & Fianna Fáil is subject to for example, the Standards in Public Office and to demonstrate proof of payment.

Personal Data obtained in order to answer a query or when providing an opinion on a matter will be retained for the duration of the query/matter and then for 1 year thereafter.

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by Niall.Keady.ie & Fianna Fáil?

 

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting:

Data Protection Officer,
Niall Keady

56 Balruddery Wood

Balrothery

Co Dublin

Niall.Keady.ie & Fianna Fáil will respond to your request within one month of receipt.

What other rights do I have?

 

You have the right to request to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish. You have the right to have the processing of your Personal Data restricted. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed. You have the right to withdraw any consent provided at any time.

To exercise these rights or to obtain further information, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Please note, there may be certain limited circumstances where these rights may be restricted.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner, please see  www.dataprotection.ie

SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon

©2020 Website & Digital Management by Digital Pitch

Go To My Business 
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon